English common names include: moringa, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, ben oil tree, benzoil tree.
Moringa tree is native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas in northwestern India, and widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas where its young seed pods and leaves are used as vegetables.
Moringa (bark, sap, roots, leaves, seeds and flowers) is used in herbal medicine and cosmetics.
Extracts from Morigna leaves contain contents of polyphenols.
Behenic acid (also docosanoic acid) is extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera. Behenic acid is used in cosmetics as a moisturizer.
Moringa has great antioxidant capacity (value as to the ORAC international scale). Moringa herbal dietary fibers absorb and remove toxins from the bowel, help to normalize the activity of beneficial microflora, beneficial effects on the liver and endocrine system.
Find products with Moringa oleifera:
Showing all 3 results