Linum alpinum, also known as common flax, is a species of perennial plant belonging to the Linaceae family. The textiles made from flax are known in the Western countries as linen.
The oil from flax is known as linseed oil. Flax seed oil has long been thought to offer health benefits. It contains omega-3 fatty acids that are essential for human health, fiber, fat, protein, and various minerals and vitamins.
Extracts and oil from linum alpinum are also used in cosmetic products.
Find Vivasan products with Linum alpinum oils and extracts:
Showing all 4 results