Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius)Carthamus tinctorius –Safflower

Carthamus tinctorius is vastly utilized in traditional medicine for various medical conditions. Safflower is cultivated mainly for its seed, which is used as edible oil. It is one of humanity’s oldest crops, used for  edible seeds, for coloring and flavoring foods, in medicines, and making dyes.

Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. Safflower oil helps improve metabolism, promotes weight loss and helps break down belly fat.


Find Vivasan products with Carthamus tinctorius oil: 

Showing the single result

error: