Vitellaria paradoxa

Vitellaria paradoxa (formerly Butyrospermum parkii) is the lat. name Shea tree. The tree starts bearing its first fruit when it is 10 to 15 years old.
Vitellaria tree grows in West Africa and throughout the sub-Saharan region. The oil is derived from the kernel. Shea oil is precious vegetable oil, also called as Shea Butter /Vitellaria butter.
Vitellaria butter is composed of fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidic. Vitellaria butter is rich with phenolics, which are known to have antioxidant properties and carotene. Vitellaris butter possesses protective properties against environmental influences, as UV rays.
Vitellaria butter is popular in cosmetics as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin.


FIND VIVASAN PRODUCTS WITH VITELLARIA BUTTER:

Showing all 13 results