Simmondsia chinensis

Simmondsia chinensis is a lat. name to jojoba tree, also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry.
Jojoba tree is native to Southwestern North America. Simmondsia chinensis is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae.
Jojoba trees are mostly grown to produce jojoba oil from the seed.
Technically speaking, jojoba oil isn’t really an oil, but a wax, a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. Where seed oils are structurally made with triglycerides.
Jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the the whale oil and human sebum. Jojoba oil contains different varieties of tocopherols (vitamin E).
Jojoba oil is odorless, non-toxic, non-irritant, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. Jojoba oil does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. Jojoba oil it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin.
Jojoba is a popular ingredient in shampoo; lipstick; makeup; cleansing products; and in face, hand, and body lotions.

Find Vivasan products with Jojoba oil:

Showing all 11 results

error: